India’s COVID-19 tally crosses 10 lakh mark, records highest single-day spike of 34,956 cases

With the highest single-day spike of 34,956 cases, and 687 deaths, India`s COVID-19 positive cases crossed the 10 lakh mark on Friday, according to the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

The total positive cases stand at 10,03,832 including 3,42,473 active cases, 6,35,757 cured/discharged/migrated and 25,602 deaths, according to the Ministry.

As per the Ministry, Maharashtra remains the worst-affected state from the coronavirus infection with a total of 2,84,281 COVID-19 cases and 11,194 fatalities. While Tamil Nadu has a tally of 1,56,369 cases and 2,236 deaths due to COVID-19.

Delhi has reported a total of 1,18,645 cases and 3,545 deaths due to COVID-19.

Here’s the state-wise data coronavirus cases across India:

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**Total Confirmed cases*
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands471330180
2Andhra Pradesh181591939349238044
3Arunachal Pradesh3871533543
4Assam6818128884819754
5Bihar75491401819721764
6Chandigarh16447611651
7Chhattisgarh12603451214732
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu1793712552
9Delhi17407976933545118645
10Goa12721817193108
11Gujarat1128932103208945481
12Haryana54951818532224002
13Himachal Pradesh382984111377
14Jammu and Kashmir5488644622212156
15Jharkhand20692513424624
16Karnataka3066119729103251422
17Kerala537648623710275
18Ladakh17697011147
19Madhya Pradesh55621412768920378
20Maharashtra11494715814011194284281
21Manipur635112901764
22Meghalaya309662377
23Mizoram1121600272
24Nagaland5253910916
25Odisha4436108777915392
26Puducherry774947221743
27Punjab258762772309094
28Rajasthan66661997053827174
29Sikkim155880243
30Tamil Nadu467171074162236156369
31Telangana133272729539641018
32Tripura676160432283
33Uttarakhand9372995503982
34Uttar Pradesh1572026675104643441
35West Bengal1367921415102336117
 Cases being reassigned to states531  531
 Total#342473635757256021003832

Meanwhile, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has tested 1,30,72,718 samples for COVID-19 till July 16, of these 3,33,228 samples were tested yesterday.

By NewsByts Team

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

No widgets found. Go to Widget page and add the widget in Offcanvas Sidebar Widget Area.